Ed’s Easy Diner – Privacy policy
Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy This document sets out the details of Ed's Easy Diner Group Ltd privacy policy in relation to information collected on the website www.edseasydiner.com (the "Website").

 

Use of Cookies

Common with many websites, we use 'cookies' to help us gather information from visitors to our site. A cookie is a small data file that our server sends to your browser when you visit the site. The use of cookies helps us to assist your use of certain aspects of the site. You can delete cookies at any time or you can set your browser to reject or disable cookies. If you do disable cookies some functions on the site may not work correctly. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our Website. We use cookies to store personal data or we link information stored in cookies with personal data about specific individuals. We do so to technically administer the website and for customer administration. You can obtain information about how to manage cookies at the All About Cookies Website. We use information from cookies, for example, to learn about the number of visitors to our Website and the type of technology that our visitors use. Cookies help us to monitor what sort of content is popular and to assess visitors browsing habits. When a user revisits the Website, we may recognise the user by the cookie and customise the user's experience accordingly. We can use this information to continually improve the content and usability of the site. We may compile and report to third parties (such as advertisers) aggregate statistics about our users in terms of numbers, traffic patterns and related site information.

 

Types of Personal Data Collected

The data we collect may be personal data and may include the name, gender, email address, address, telephone number and other contact details of you or your friends. We may also collect information about your computer by using a cookie file as described above.

 

How Personal Data is Collected and Stored

We collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our services. We also collect information that you provide to us by filling in forms on our Website. In addition, we may keep a record of correspondence if you contact us. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

Purposes For Which Data is Processed

We use information and data that we collect to ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer and to allow you to communicate with us. Where requested we will also use personal data provided by you for the purposes of sending out newsletters and providing details of offers from time to time.

 

Third Parties Data Disclosure

We do not disclose the data that we collect to third parties. Data Protection Act 1988 Ed's Easy Diner Group Ltd is registered under the

 

Data Protection Act 1998.

 

Privacy Support

If you have any comments on our privacy policy, please contact us using the following

 

email address: ed@edseasydiner.com

Our beginning

Ed’s is a much loved retro-American diner that successfully captures the spirit of the classic US originals, iconic symbols of an unforgettable period in the history of that country. It was a time characterised by a feel-good, optimistic mood that influenced the music, the design and the culture of a unique era. Ed’s brings that 50’s story to life, at the same time delivering a quality eating experience at great value prices.

Continue reading...
Visit Our Quiz